Visa Types & Requirements

Visa Types

  • Business visa 1 entry
  • Business visa Multiple entries
  • Tourist visa 1 entry
  • Tourist visa Multiple entries
  • Private visit 1 entry
  • Private visit Multiple entries

Requirements

Business visa 1 entry

Business visa 1

Applicants must apply online for single entry visas (business/tourist/private) with a maximum validity of 30 days. Visa fee USD 23 plus USD 1 bank fee. All other types of visas must be applied for the regular way. https://evisa.gov.az/en/

If you need help filling out and process your e-visa Comet Consular Services are able to assist you with this for an extra service fee. Click on the link below to access the Comet e-visa assistance site.

https://cometconsular.com/services/online-applications/azerbaijan/

 

Business visa Multiple entries

Business visa Multiple entries

Comments

Nordic citizens need a visa for both tourist and business travel.
Baltic citizens need a visa for both tourist and business travel.
Nordic citizens, besides Danish citizens, may apply for a visa at Azerbaijan´s embassy in Stockholm.
Note! Danish citizens must apply in London.
NOTE! Non-nordic citizens must attach a copy of their resident permit.
If you are to stay more than three days (72 hours) in Azerbaijan you must register yourself upon arrival. See more information here: http://migration.gov.az/index.php?section=012&subsection=065&lang=en&pageid=4315

Passport

The passport must be valid for at least 6 months after you have left the country.
The original passport must be submitted as well as a copy of the passport’s information pages.

Application (x1)

Application must be filled out in English.
The visa application is filled out directly at  http://eapplication.mfa.gov.az/visa/#/
The form must be printed and attached to the rest of the documents.
IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT ALL INFORMATION IN THE APPLICATION IS FILLED IN CORRECTLY!

Passport photo (x2)

Approx. 3 x 4 cm.
Photocopies not accepted.
Colour photo on white background.

Invitation

From the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Azerbaijan.
A copy or an approval number of the invitation must be attached with the application.

Embassy’s processing time (working days)

15 working days. No possibility for express.
Note: Some cases may take longer time to process depending on the individual circumstances of the case.

Validity

Validity up to 1 year

Tourist visa 1 entry

Tourist visa 1 entry

Applicants must apply online for single entry visas (business/tourist/private) with a maximum validity of 30 days. Visa fee USD 23 plus USD 1 bank fee. All other types of visas must be applied for the regular way. https://evisa.gov.az/en/

If you need help filling out and process your e-visa Comet Consular Services are able to assist you with this for an extra service fee. Click on the link below to access the Comet e-visa assistance site.

https://cometconsular.com/services/online-applications/azerbaijan/

 

Tourist visa Multiple entries

Tourist visa Multiple entries

Comments

Nordic citizens need a visa for both tourist and business travel.
Baltic citizens need a visa for both tourist and business travel.
Nordic citizens, besides Danish citizens, may apply for a visa at Azerbaijan´s embassy in Stockholm.
Note! Danish citizens must apply in London.
NOTE! Non-nordic citizens must attach a copy of their resident permit.
If you are to stay more than three days (72 hours) in Azerbaijan you must register yourself upon arrival. See more information here: http://migration.gov.az/index.php?section=012&subsection=065&lang=en&pageid=4315

Passport

The passport must be valid for at least 6 months after you have left the country.
The original passport must be submitted as well as a copy of the passport’s information pages.

Application (x1)

Application must be filled out in English.
The visa application is filled out directly at http://eapplication.mfa.gov.az/visa/#/
The form must be printed and attached to the rest of the documents.
IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT ALL INFORMATION IN THE APPLICATION IS FILLED IN CORRECTLY!

Passport photo (x2)

Approx. 3 x 4 cm.
Photocopies not accepted.
Colour photo on white background.

 

Hotel voucher

The inviting party must, regardless if it is a tourist/business/private/guest invitation make sure that it goes through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Azerbaijan. A copy or an approval number of the invitation must be attached with the application.

Download complete list here.

Embassy’s processing time (working days)

15 working days. No possibility for express.
Note: Some cases may take longer time to process depending on the individual circumstances of the case.

Validity

Validity from 3 to 90 days

Private visit 1 entry

Private visit 1 entry

Applicants must apply online for single entry visas (business/tourist/private) with a maximum validity of 30 days. Visa fee USD 23 plus USD 1 bank fee. All other types of visas must be applied for the regular way. https://evisa.gov.az/en/

If you need help filling out and process your e-visa Comet Consular Services are able to assist you with this for an extra service fee. Click on the link below to access the Comet e-visa assistance site.

https://cometconsular.com/services/online-applications/azerbaijan/

Private visit Multiple entries

Private visit Multiple entries

Comments

Nordic citizens need a visa for both tourist and business travel.
Baltic citizens need a visa for both tourist and business travel.
Nordic citizens, besides Danish citizens, may apply for a visa at Azerbaijan´s embassy in Stockholm.
Note! Danish citizens must apply in London.
NOTE! Non-nordic citizens must attach a copy of their resident permit.
If you are to stay more than three days (72 hours) in Azerbaijan you must register yourself upon arrival. See more information here: http://migration.gov.az/index.php?section=012&subsection=065&lang=en&pageid=4315

Passport

The passport must be valid for at least 6 months after you have left the country.
The original passport must be submitted as well as a copy of the passport’s information pages.

Application (x1)

Application must be filled out in English.
The visa application is filled out directly at http://eapplication.mfa.gov.az/visa/#/
The form must be printed and attached to the rest of the documents.
IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT ALL INFORMATION IN THE APPLICATION IS FILLED IN CORRECTLY!

Passport photo (x2)

Approx. 3 x 4 cm.
Photocopies not accepted.
Colour photo on white background.

Invitation

From the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Azerbaijan.
A copy of the invitation must be attached to the application.

Embassy’s processing time (working days)

15 working days. No possibility for express.
Note: Some cases may take longer time to process depending on the individual circumstances of the case.

Validity

The visa is valid for 3 – 90 days.